Color codes for events
Invited talks of UC 2011
Regular papers of UC 2011
Tutorials of UC 2011
Hypernet 2011 and Physics & Computation
Summer Solstice Conference on Discrete Models of Complex Systems
Language Theory in Biocomputing
Common events
Monday, 6. June 2011
Room Arc 1 Cal 1 Cal 2
9:00–9:50 Registration
9:50–10:00 Opening
10:00–11:00 Membrane Computing at Twelve Years (Back to Turku)
Gheorghe Păun
11:00–11:30 Coffee
11:30–12:00 BFS Solution for Disjoint Paths in P Systems
R. Nicolescu, H. Wu
Experimental Computation
Tutorial 1
E. Beggs et al.
Tutorial on Quantum Information
Lecture 1
Mika Hirvensalo
12:00–12:30 On Normal Forms for Networks of Evolutionary Processors
J. Dassow, F. Manea, B. Truthe
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 The logic and topology of non-locality and contextuality
Samson Abramsky
15:00–15:30 Coffee
15:30–16:00 Hidden variables simulating quantum contextuality increasingly violate the Holevo bound
A. Cabello, J. Joosten
Embodied Computation: Applying the Physics of Computation to Artificial Morphogenesis
B. J. MacLennan
Tutorial on Cellular Automata
Lecture 1
Nicolas Ollinger
16:00–16:30 Computation with narrow CTCs
A.C.C. Say, A. Yakaryilmaz
16:30–17:00 Heterotic Computing
V. Kendon, A. Sebald, S. Stepney, M. Bechmann, P. Hines, R. Wagner
18:30– Reception by the City of Turku
Tuesday, 7. June 2011
Room Arc 1 Cal 1 Cal 2
9:30–10:30 A framework for multiscale and multiscience modeling based on the cellular automata and lattice Boltzmann approaches
Bastien Chopard
10:30–11:00 Coffee
11:00–11:30 Increasing Fault-Tolerance in Cellular Automata-Based Systems
L. Žaloudek, L. Sekanina
Decidability, undecidability, and Gödel incompleteness in relativity theories
H. Andréka et al.
Tutorial on Quantum Information
Lecture 2
Mika Hirvensalo
11:30–12:00 Robustness of Cellular Automata in the Light of Asynchronous Information Transmission
O. Bouré, N. Fates, V. Chevrier
Experimental Computation
Tutorial 2
E. Beggs et al.
12:00–12:30 Can anything from Noether's theorem be salvaged for discrete dynamical systems?
S. Capobianco, T. Toffoli
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Weighted Finite Automata: Computing with Different Topologies
Juhani Karhumäki
15:00–15:30 Coffee
15:30–16:00 Extended Watson-Crick L Systems with regular trigger languages
D. Sears, K. Salomaa
Interdependency of computational and dynamical properties of automata collective in discrete environment
O. Kurganskyy
Tutorial on Cellular Automata
Lecture 2
Nicolas Ollinger
16:00–16:30 Geometrical accumulations and computably enumerable real numbers
J. Durand-Lose
The continuous-variable Deutsch-Jozsa algorithm using realistic quantum systems
R. C. Wagner, V. M. Kendon
16:30–17:00 Computations with Uncertain Time Constraints: Effects on Parallelism and Universality
N. Nagy, S. Akl
Quantum readout of optical memories under local energy constraint
G. Spedalieri et al.
17:00–18:00 Poster Session
18:30–19:30 Guided walk: Old square/Cathedral
Wednesday, 8. June 2011
Room Arc 1
9:15–10:30 A formal framework for bioprocesses in living cells
Grzegorz Rozenberg
10:30–11:00 Coffee
11:00–11:50 FP7 proactive initiative on Unconventional Computing
Dagmar Floeck, EC
11:50–12:30 Business meeting
 - Announcements and discussion
 - Presentations of 2012 and 2013 conferences
12:30–13:45 Lunch
13:45– Trip to the archipelgo, sauna and swimming, dinner
Thursday, 9. June 2011
Room Arc 1 Cal 1 Cal 2 Cal 3
9:30–10:30 Unconventional Optimizer Development
David Corne
10:30–11:00 Coffee
11:00–11:30 Von Neumann Normalisation and Symptoms of Randomness: An Application to Sequences of Quantum Random Bits
A. Abbott and C. Calude
Self-similar networks. Theory and Applications
M. Boguna
Algebra of Ciliates
H. J. Hoogeboom
The Myth of “The Myth of Hypercomputation”
Naveen Sundar G., S. Bringsjord
11:30–12:00 A Formal Approach to Unconditional Security Proofs for Quantum Key Distribution
T. Kubota, Y. Kakutani, G. Kato, Y. Kawano
Statistical mechanics of the international trade network
A. Fronczak
Experimental Computation
Tutorial 3
E. Beggs et al.
12:00–12:30 The key elements of logic design in ternary quantum-dot cellular automata
P. Pecar, I. Lebar Bajec
Emergence of structures in a simple economical model on a graph
B. Chopard
Regular Splicing Languages, constants and synchronizing words
N. Jonoska
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:30 Geometric Computations by Broadcasting Automata on the Integer Grid
R. Martin, T. Nickson, I. Potapov
The relationship between human behavior and the process of epidemic spreading in a real social network
A. Grabowski
Tutorial on Membrane Computing
Session 1
Agustín Riscos-Núñez
No no-go: A remark on time machines
J. B. Manchak
14:30–15:00 A Universal Flying Amorphous Computer
L. Petrů, J. Wiedermann
Uncovering the hidden geometry behind metabolic networks
M. A. Serrano
15:00–15:30 Computing with planar toppling domino arrangements
W. Stevens
Signal processing in complex networks
A. Krawiecki
Quantum Tic-Tac-Toe: A Genuine Probabilistic Approach
M. Nagy, N. Nagy
15:30–16:00 Coffee
16:00–16:30 A network analysis of large-scale biomedical data for identifying cancer subtypes
Elena Czeizler
Modeling disordered and crowded intracellular spaces with individual-based and hybrid models
H. Berry
Tutorial on Membrane Computing
Session 2
Agustín Riscos-Núñez
Computation and Spacetime Structure
M. Stannett
16:30–17:00 Directed overlapinclusion graphs as representations of ciliate genes
S. Azimi
On some consequences of symmetry in discrete systems with a circular polymer as an example
M. J. Krawczyk
Closed Timelike Curves in Relativistic Computation
H. Andréka et al.
17:00–17:30 Nano Architectures for carbon Nanotube circuits: design, analysis and experimental attempts
Eugen Czeizler
Athermal phase transition in the Ising model
K. Kulakowski
Mathematics in a Physical World
L. E. Szabó
17:30–18:00 Variations on the Halting Function
F. A. Dória
18:00–18:15 Summer Solstice open problem session Break
18:15–19:30 P&C/Hypernet Business meeting
Friday, 10. June 2011
Room Arc 1 Cal 1 Cal 2
9:00–9:15 Revisiting the “Order from Chaos” hypothesis: the cellular automata point of view
N. Fates
Tutorial on Membrane Computing
Session 3
Francisco J. Romero-Campero
9:15–9:30 Hypercomputation, Artificial Intelligence, and the Future of Economics: Computational Socialism vs. Free Market Capitalism
S. Bringsjord et al.
9:30–10:00 Chaos, Synchronization and Control in Cellular Automata
F. Bagnoli
10:00–10:30 Analyzing emergent behaviour in cellular automaton models of cancer invasion
A. Deutsch
10:30–11:00 Coffee
11:00–11:30 Can a computer be “pushed” to perform faster-than-light?
V. Putz, K. Svozil
Modeling Agents and Pseudo- Random Walks Using the GCA and GCA-w Models
R. Hoffmann
Tutorial on Membrane Computing
Session 4
Álvaro Romero-Jiménez
11:30–12:00 Some Transfinite Generalizations of Gödel’s Incompleteness Theorem
J. Patarin
Discrete and continuous models of pedestrian movement, a comparison
M. Mrowinski
12:00–12:30 Entrainment in phasic sensitive cellular automata on stochastic network
D. Makowiec
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:30 A cellular automata approach for modeling the photocatalytic degradation of fluoroquinolones
P. Van Der Weeën
14:30–15:00 The dependency network in free operating system
T. Gradowski
15:00–15:30 Probabilistic finite automata in a hyperbolic plane
A. Tarvid
15:30–16:00 Coffee